Tweedily Twedt: Junior Helps Lead Bombers To Saydel Invite

Tweedily Twedt: Junior Helps Lead Bombers To Saydel Invite

The women's cross country team won the Saydel Invitational Meet on Thursday night.  The Bombers were led by Ellie Twedt who finished first with a time of 19:37.  Caitlin Maher placed fourth following closely behind Twedt with a time of 20:12.  Brooke Loewe, Meg Rietz, Rachel Wohlgemuth, and Hailey Cole all placed in the top 10.  Josie Fleischmann finished 12th for the Bombers who won their fifth meet of the season.

Comments From Head Coach Scott Barth:

"The #3 women ran a solid race in what pretty much turned into a duel with #12 North Polk.  We had 7 out of the top 12 spots in the meet and North Polk filled in with 4 others.  #11 ranked Ellie Twedt continued her win streak winning her 4th meet in a row and 5 out of 6 meets this season.  She is really making strides and becoming a very good runner for us.  She outdistanced the second place finisher by 25 seconds tonight.  #23 ranked Caitlin Maher took a risk and went our fast in tonight's race and finished in the 4th spot overall.  She is on the same path as last season, when she really came on at conference and regional competition.  She is a solid #2 for us on the team.  She was followed by talented freshmen Brooke Loewe in 5th and Meg Rietz in 8th overall.  We finished out our varsity with 3 juniors in Rachel Wohlgemuth (9th), Hailey Cole (10th) and Josie Fleischmann (12th)."

"Our gap in scorers was 1:08 tonight, which is good.  Again, I would love to see that shrink below one minute by regional competition.  JV had another great night with Abbey Ross winning the race.  She was followed by 3 other top 10 JV finishers in Kate Huisinga (2nd), Ashley Wuestenberg (4th) and Mya Ehresman (10th)."

The Bombers are back in action on Tuesday, October 9 when they compete at the Raccoon River Conference Meet at Ballard.  The meet will feature the middle school, junior varsity, and varsity and will start at 4:00 PM.

SAYDEL INVITATIONAL TEAM SCORES

1. Ballard, 27

2. North Polk, 31

3. Perry, 99

4. Greene County, 122

5. Woodward-Granger, 131

6. Boone, 153

SAYDEL INVITATIONAL INDIVIDUAL TIMES

1. Ellie Twedt, 19:37

4. Caitlin Maher, 20:12

5. Brooke Loewe, 20:23

8. Meg Rietz, 20:43

9. Rachel Wohlgemuth, 20:45

10. Hailey Cole, 20:46

12. Josie Fleischmann, 20:52